<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d12048943\x26blogName\x3dFriar+Faithful\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://sdpf.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://sdpf.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6412724678078685403', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Wednesday, May 18, 2005

Friars Sweep Homestand

Those Streaking Padres

The Padres completed their second consecutive series sweep and fourth of the season. Last season, they managed only three series sweeps in the first half of the year, a mark they have matched this month (with four series remaining). The teams the Padres swept last in the first half of last season were a combined 75 games under .500 at the break. This month's victims have been the NL East leading Braves, the 21-16 Florida Marlins and a young Colorado Rockies team that has averaged 5.5 runs per game against teams not named San Diego Padres in May.

Down on the Farm

I began yesterday by looking at the Portland pitching and today we turn to Double-A Mobile.















Mobile Pitching
NameIPKBBK/9BB/9K/BB
Michael Thompson50.33496.081.613.78
Brian Whitaker43.328165.823.331.75
Jose Oyervidez40.344229.834.912.00
Travis Chick38.038159.003.552.53
Jack Cassel24.315105.563.701.50
Geoffrey Jones21.72058.292.074.00
Natanael Mateo21.01676.863.002.29
Craig Breslow19.31596.994.201.67
Dale Thayer17.716128.146.101.33
Rusty Tucker15.3171310.007.651.31
Sean Thompson5.0335.405.401.00


Now, there's no Germano-type numbers being put up, but Jose Oyervidez and Travis Chick are both showing good power numbers coupled with decent control. Rusty Tucker has even higher strikeout rates, but he is walking an awful 7.65 per 9 innings.

Michael Thompson is showing excellent control with relatively little in the way of K/9. Natanael Mateo is showing solid control with the same uninspired K/9 rate. Geoffrey Jones is approaching a very solid K/9 rate and is doing so with very good control numbers.

The rest are less than exciting.

Your San Diego Padres Have First Place to Themselves

3 Comments:

Blogger Peter said...

Tucker's recovering from TJ surgery. Being a bit wild is par for the course...

8:59 PM, May 18, 2005  
Blogger Richard B. Wade said...

Thanks. I was unaware of that.

9:23 PM, May 18, 2005  
Blogger Geoff said...

I hope Tucker can make it all the way back. He was fun to watch at Elsinore a few years ago. His fastball was in the mid- to high-90s.

I'm rooting for Jones also. Lefty sidewinders are pretty unusual.

9:28 PM, May 19, 2005  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home