<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d12048943\x26blogName\x3dFriar+Faithful\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://sdpf.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://sdpf.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6412724678078685403', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Tuesday, May 17, 2005

Padres Win Sixth Straight Game

Khalil Greene Scores First Padre Run, Drives in Last
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Down on the Farm

I've decided to do a quick statistical analysis of the Padres minor league pitchers. Tonight, I'll start with Triple-A Portland.
















Portland Pitching
NameIPKBBK/9BB/9K/BB
Justin Germano36.03799.252.254.11
Chris Oxspring36.031107.752.503.10
Marty McLeary35.334178.674.332.00
Clay Hensley19.01667.582.842.67
Angel Tovar16.31095.524.971.11
Joe Dawely15.717159.758.601.13
Brad Baker15.717129.756.881.42
Brandon Emanuel14.322613.853.783.67
Danny Patterson11.0453.274.090.80
Michael Bumstead10.0746.303.601.75
Roger Deago8.7555.175.171.00
RD Spiehs6.3537.144.291.67


Justin Germano has been absolutely fantastic. A K to BB ratio of over two is considered good and your top-tier talent guys should be striking out three times as many as they walk. Four to one is very, very good and he's doing it while punching out more than a batter per inning. If that's not enough to make you happy today, he's only 22.

Chris Oxspring and Clay Hensley are both showing very good control posting sub-3.00 BB/9. They've been so stingy with the free passes that bother have K:BB ratios over 2.50 despite pedestrian K/9 rates.

Marty McLeary has been solid. He's striking out nearly one per inning and his BB/9 rate is low enough to maintain a 2.00 K/BB.

Joe Dawley and Brad Baker are both striking out better than a batter per inning, but are also walking everybody. Still, power ratios for minor leaguers are usually more indicative of future success than control numbers.

Brandon Emanuel has an awe-inspiring 13.85 K/9 rate, but has only thrown 14.3 innings this season. It's quite a feat, though.

None of the rest are performing well at all. Overall, not bad, though. I'll be sure to check back when there's actually some real data to look at.

2 Comments:

Blogger Peter said...

For pitchers you should also add their HR rate (HR per 9 IP)

9:01 PM, May 18, 2005  
Blogger Richard B. Wade said...

Good call. I'll start with Hi-A and include it in future AAA/AA notes.

9:23 PM, May 18, 2005  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home