<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d12048943\x26blogName\x3dFriar+Faithful\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://sdpf.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_US\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://sdpf.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d-6412724678078685403', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Thursday, May 19, 2005

Down on the Farm: Advanced-A Lake Elsinore

Brief statistical analysis of Advanced-A Lake Elsinore's pitching (complete with HR/9, though virtually no commentary on that stat, as I'm not sure what's good... Peter?):
















Lake Elsinore Pitching
NameIPKBBHRK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9
Jared Wells44.333746.701.424.710.81
Chris Tierney41.7202314.324.960.870.22
Arturo Lopez38.7301736.984.951.760.70
Javier Martinez36.7301197.362.702.732.21
Eddie Bonine26.3211037.193.422.101.03
Dirk Hayhurst2318727.042.742.570.78
Paul Abraham22.022409.001.645.500.00
Howard Pence21.0101214.295.140.830.43
Wilmer Villatoro20.7239110.003.912.560.43
Leonel Rosales16.7225111.862.694.400.54
Clark Girardeau10.36205.241.753.000.00
Ryan Trytten5.066010.8010.801.000.00


The players who jump out at you immediately are Paul Abraham and Leonel Rosales. Both have outstanding K rates, BB rates and K:BB ratios. Unfortunately 22.0 & 16.7 IP are very small sample sizes (even smaller than 44.3!). Perhaps more unfortunate is that the players are ages 25 & 23, yet they're playing Advanced-A ball.

Jared Wells, who has pitched the most innings, also has a fantastic strikeout to walk ratio at 4.71. However, Wells is doing it with a mediocre K/9 and an absolutely sick 1.42 BB/9 rate. It's impressive, but you'd really like to see the Ks.

Martinez, 28, Bonine, 23, Hayhurst, 24, Villatoro, 23, and Girardeau, 23, also managed twice as many strikeouts as walks. However, none were particularly spectacular and one would hope for better numbers from players of their ages playing High-A.

Arturo Lopez and Chris Tierney, the two youngest pitchers at 22 & 21 put up some of the most disappointing numbers of the bunch while logging more innings than all but Jared Wells.

What really bothers me is that a 28 year old who can't strike out so much as one batter per inning, or limit the opposition to 2 home runs per 9 innings pitched is fourth on the team in innings pitched. I'm not sure if there's a legitimate reason for this, but to be honest I can't think of a possible one.

Lake Elsinore's pitching leaves me feeling less than excited. Am I missing anything?

5 Comments:

Blogger Peter said...

Martinez is in A-ball, because he had surgery to repair something in his shoulder. If I remember correctly, he did make it all the way to AAA a few years ago (2002? 3?). He still has some ability, so the Padres don't want to give up on him. And he striking 'enough' to be effective, but he does need to improve. His window is closing.

You've touched on one problem with the Padres' system. It's relatively old. Yikes.

8:36 AM, May 20, 2005  
Blogger Geoff said...

I don't think that's the right age for Martinez. Don't have my books handy but I believe he's closer to 23-24.

He's missed significant time due to arm injuries and when I saw him earlier in the year, it looked like he was still having some command issues.

Martinez was one of my favorite Padres prospects a few years ago, but he's got a lot of catching up to do now.

10:58 AM, May 20, 2005  
Blogger Richard B. Wade said...

That's the age minorleaguebaseball.com has for them. I don't necessarily trust it.

9:26 AM, May 21, 2005  
Blogger Geoff said...

I've got Martinez' DOB as Dec. 9, 1982. He's pitching this year as a 22-year-old.

http://www.ducksnorts.com/weblog/012003.html#8
http://www.prospectreport.com/teams/sd.shtm

5:43 PM, May 21, 2005  
Blogger Richard B. Wade said...

Thanks. Now he's young and he sucks instead of being old and sucking.

11:55 PM, May 21, 2005  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home